Why complaining to the right "person" is worth it!
[…] The "Order" referred to above may be viewed at http://www20.insurance.ca.gov/pdf/ORDER/147910.pdf

FYI . . .

Section 790.03 is a laundry list of acts and practices that are "defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance."

Section 790.035 reads, in part: "(a) Any person who engages in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice defined in Section 790.03 is liable to the state for a civil penalty to be fixed by the commissioner, not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each act, or, if the act or practice was willful, a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each act. This is how the fine reached $450,000 -- it could have been much higher.

Sections 790.05 and 790.07 are the sections of the Insurance Code dealing with Cease and Desist orders and violations of them.