by seeshel38 » Tue Jun 12, 2012 11:02 pm
[…] (4) Each provision revoked solely by this section is revived by the divorced individual's remarriage to the former spouse or by a nullification of the divorce or annulment.
(5) No change of circumstances other than as described in this section and in sections 2803 to 2805, 2808, and 2809 causes a revocation.
It doesn't mention life insurance, it doesn't mention beneficiary. It says "governing instrument" and "to serve in a fiduciary or representative capacity, including, but not limited to . . . ." Like most other similar probate laws, it is misogynistic at its core -- it is intended to revoke the woman's share in most cases. But we have a twist in this instance.