Can I sue an insurance company to cancel a policy?
[…] What does enforcing the insurance code actually mean? How long could it take to get action and, most importantly, will his insurance policy on me stay in effect during the entire time? Can I force a temporary hold on the policy until this get sorted out? I am very nervous.

Sorry, I put this in the wrong forum.

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 05:02 am Post Subject:

No, you cannot sue anybody for what has happened. You have no "cause of action", even though you are the insured on a policy that should not have been issued. Can I ask how you became aware that this policy is in existence?

Section 10110.3. of the California Insurance Code states:


(a) An insurer may not issue an individual life insurance policy to an applicant that insures the life of the applicant's spouse unless the applicant's spouse has signed the policy application or has otherwise been notified in advance of the issuance of the policy.
(b) This section shall apply to policies of individual life insurance with face amounts exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) that are issued on or after July 1, 2004.