by mary wade » Sat Aug 04, 2012 03:09 am
[…] Posted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 01:46 pm Post Subject:
There are several sections of the Iowa Code that may be applicable to your question. In general, Chapter 633 is known as the "Iowa Probate Code" (633.1)
Section 633.5 ("NONESTATE PROPERTY -- INSURANCE PROCEEDS.") states that "A decedent's estate shall not include life insurance proceeds, unless the proceeds are payable to the decedent's estate."
According to my reading of the Iowa Code, Section 633.271 ("EFFECT OF DIVORCE OR DISSOLUTION.") applies ONLY to the provisions in a will made prior to the divorce. In such an instance, any bequest to the divorced spouse in the will is automatically stricken at the time of the divorce. "1. If after making a will the testator is divorced or the testator's marriage is dissolved, all provisions in the will in favor of the testator's spouse or of a relative of the testator's spouse, including but not limited to dispositions, appointments of property, and nominations to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, are revoked by the divorce or dissolution of marriage, unless the will provides otherwise." All of the references in this subsection to 633.271 describe "the will". 633.5 specifically keeps life insurance named to someone/something other than the estate out of the estate, and is thus, according to my reading, not subject to 633.271.