by slappy » Thu Oct 23, 2008 08:44 pm
[…] Having large liability limits might keep that from happening. It would be a lot tougher for that family to walk away from 250K, 500K, 1.25 million than it would 25K.
Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 10:27 pm Post Subject:
Lori wrote:
Then the judgement for 1 million comes down...and Gary I'm sorry but there just HAS to be a way to collect that judgement.
Yes, Lori in FLORIDA you can have ALL my assets that are NOT exempt.
You CANNOT touch any assets that are EXEMPT.
Click THIS LINK
For example the Florida constitution, Article X, Section 4 states:
Homestead; exemptions.--
(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: